|| District Map || Location in West Bengal || Govt. Phone nos. ||

Candidates Affidavits
Election Office Orders

Summary of Block-wise Polling Station | Polling Stations with Electors | List of MLA and  MP
Summary Statement of Electors | Electoral Photo Identity Card | Past Election Results
Election Commission, India | Chief Electoral Office, W.B. | Back to Election Home
Best viewed in 1024 X 768 resolution
Other Links at Bottom
Election Schedule for Cooch Behar * PHASE - I
Issue of Notification24.03.2011
Last date for filing nominations31.03.2011
Scrutiny of nominations02.04.2011 
Last date for withdrawal of candidature04.04.2011
Date of poll18.04.2011
Counting of votes13.05.2011
Election process to be completed before18.05.2011
 Election Contacts :~
 District Magistrate
   Telephone (O): 03582-227101
   Fax (O): 03582-227000 / 225000
   Email : dm-cbr@nic.in

 Superintendent of Police
   Telephone (O): 03582-227755
   Fax (O): 03582-227745
   Email : spcbr-wb@nic.in 
              cbr@wbpolice.gov.in 
 Other Help lines :~ PhoneFax
District Election Office: 03582-227112
  03582-227124
03582-223116
S.D.O, Sadar: 03582-22710603582-227105
S.D.O., Dinhata: 03581-25500103581-255086
S.D.O., Mekliganj: 03584-25529703584-255193
S.D.O., Mathabhanga: 03583-25528703583-255222
S.D.O., Tufanganj: 03582-24422003582-244452
Training on Conduct of Polling Party
"Duties & Guidance for Polling Party"
click for details

Distribution, Receiving & Counting Arrangement for Cooch Behar district - 2011

No. & Name of Assembly Constituency Location of Distribution Centre & Receiving Centre Location of Counting Centre Polling Stations No. of Halls proposed for Counting Tables to be accomodated in the Halls
Main Auxi- liary Total
 No. 1 - Mekhliganj (SC) Mekhliganj High School Mekhliganj High School 142 68 210  2 16
 No. 2 - Mathabhanga (SC) Mathabhanga High School Mathabhanga High School, 1st Floor, Building No.1 172 67 239  2 24
 No. 3 - Cooch Behar Uttar (SC) Cooch Behar Polytechnic Cooch Behar Polytechnic, 1st Floor 201 83 284  2 24
 No. 4 - Cooch Behar Dakshin Cooch Behar Polytechnic Cooch Behar Polytechnic, 2nd Floor 164 66 230  2 18
 No. 5 - Sitalkuchi (SC) Mathabhanga High School Mathabhanga High School, 1st Floor, Building No.4 196 74 270  2 24
 No. 6 - Sitai (SC) Dinhata College Dinhata College 205 57  262 2 20
 No. 7 - Dinhata Dinhata College Dinhata College 201 72  273 2 20
 No. 8 - Natabari Tufanganj Mahavidyalaya Tufanganj Mahavidyalaya, Ground Floor 180 62  242 2 28
 No. 9 - Tufanganj Tufanganj Mahavidyalaya Tufanganj Mahavidyalaya, 1st Floor 160 73  233 2 24

Total :

1621 622 2243 18 198
 
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
*

Constituency-wise Premises of 1- Cooch Behar (SC) P.Constituency
Constituency-wise Polling Stations, Premises and Sectors - 2011

No. & Name of the A/C

No. of General Polling Stations No. of Auxiliary P.S. (>1200) Total no. of  P.S. including Auxiliary Single Booth Premises Double Booth Premises Triple Booth Premises

Four Booth Premises

Five Booth Premises

Total Premises

Total No. of Sector
For No.3 Jalpaiguri (SC) Parliamentary Constituency
 1- Mekliganj (SC) 142 68 210 72 69 0 0 0 141 21
For No.1 Cooch Behar (SC) Parliamentary Constituency
 2- Mathabhanga (SC) 172 67 240 92 69 3 0 0 164 22
 3- Cooch Behar Uttar (SC) 201 83 284 98 61 12 7 0 178 21
 4- Cooch Behar Dakshin 164 66 230 59 45 9 11 2 126 16
 5- Sitalkuchi (SC) 196 74 270 97 73 9 0 0 179 25
 6- Sitai (SC) 205 57 261 129 59 5 0 0 193 27
 7- Dinhata 201 72 273 94 71 8 2 1 176 31
 8- Natabari 180 62 242 81 62 11 1 0 155 22
For No.2 Alipurduar (ST) Parliamentary Constituency
 9- Tufanganj 160 73 233 57 67 6 6 0 136 27

Total :

1621 622 2243 779 576 63 27 3 1448 212

For No.1 Cooch Behar (SC) Parliamentary Constituency

1319                  

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
 
Returning Officers or Electoral Registration Officers
( for Assembly Election 2011 )
AC No. & Name Name with Designation of RO Postal Address of Office Contact Numbers
Office Fax Mobile E-mail
1 - Mekhliganj (SC) Sri. Debasish Karmakar, WBCS (Exe.)
SDO, Mekhliganj
O/o. The Sub-Divisional Officer,
P.O. - Mekhliganj,
Dist.- Cooch Behar,
Pin - 735304
03584-255297 03584-255193 9547217572 sdomkj@gmail.com
2 - Mathabhanga (SC) Sri. Pijush Kanti Sardar, WBCS (Exe.)
SDO, Mathabhanga
O/o. The Sub-Divisional Officer,
P.O. - Mathabhanga,
Dist.- Cooch Behar,
Pin - 736146
03583-255287 03583-255273 9434703622 sdomtbdeo@gmail.com
3 - Cooch Behar Uttar (SC) Sri. Supriyo Das, WBCS (Exe.)
DPRDO, Cooch Behar
O/o. The District Magistrate,
Panchayat Section
P.O. & Dist.- Cooch Behar,
Pin - 736101
03582-227110 03582-227110 9434166374 dprdo-cbr@nic.in
4 - Cooch Behar Dakshin Smt. Rumela Dey, WBCS (Exe.)
SDO, Sadar
O/o. The Sub-Divisional Officer,
P.O. & Dist.- Cooch Behar,
Pin - 736101
03582-227105 03582-227105 9434101770 sdo.sadar.cbr@gmail.com
5 - Sitalkuchi (SC) Sri. Rajendra Raj Sundas, WBCS (Exe.)
Dy. Magistrate & Dy. Collector
(in charge of Election), Mathabhanga
O/o. The Sub-Divisional Officer,
P.O. - Mathabhanga,
Dist.- Cooch Behar,
Pin - 736146
03583-255273 03583-255273 9475837318 sdomtbdeo@gmail.com
6 - Sitai (SC) Sri. Sabyasachi Roy, WBCS (Exe.)
Dy. Magistrate & Dy. Collector
(in charge of Election), Dinhata
O/o. The Sub-Divisional Officer,
P.O. - Dinhata,
Dist.- Cooch Behar,
Pin - 736135
03581-255001 03581-255109 9434249053 sdoelecdin@gmail.com
7 - Dinhata Sri. Augustin Lepcha, WBCS (Exe.)
SDO, Dinhata
O/o. The Sub-Divisional Officer,
P.O. - Dinhata,
Dist.- Cooch Behar,
Pin - 736135
03581-255001 03581-255109 9434241881 sdoelecdin@gmail.com
8 - Natabari Sri. Adip Kumar Roy, WBCS (Exe.)
SDO, Tufanganj
O/o. The Sub-Divisional Officer,
P.O. - Tufanganj,
Dist.- Cooch Behar,
Pin - 736159
03582-244220 03582-244452 9434101750 sdotufanganj@gmail.com
9 - Tufanganj Sri. Loden Lepcha, WBCS (Exe.)
Dy. Magistrate & Dy. Collector
(in charge of Election), Tufanganj
O/o. The Sub-Divisional Officer,
P.O. - Tufanganj,
Dist.- Cooch Behar,
Pin - 736159
03582-244220 03582-244452 9832008481 sdotufanganj@gmail.com

~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
 
List of Contesting Candidates  for 9 Assembly Constituencies of Cooch Behar district
A.C. Sl.
no.
Name of Candidate Party
Affiliation
Address Age
(years)
Caste Contesting
Symbol
  1. Adhikary Paresh Chandra AIFB Ward no.3, P.O. & P.S.: Mekhliganj, Dist.: Cooch Behar 58 SC  
2. Jayanta Kumar Ray INC P.O.: Uttar Daribosh, P.S.: Haldibari, Dist.: Cooch Behar 48 SC
3. Jyotish Roy BSP Vill.: Shantinagar, P.O.: Bagribari, P.S.: Haldibari, Dist.: Cooch Behar,
Pin: 735102
61 SC
4. Subhash Barman BJP 161, Doradabri, P.S.: Mekhliganj, Dist.: Cooch Behar 34 SC
5. Pramila Roy SUCI Ward no.10, P.O. & P.S.: Haldibari, Dist.: Cooch Behar 45 SC
6. Ratan Barman Amra Bangalee Vill.: Gopalpur, P.O.: Baro Gopalpur, P.S.: Mathabhanga, Dist.: Cooch Behar 46 SC
7. Purnendu Roy Independent Bajejama Khashbosh, P.O.: Uttar Daribosh, P.S.: Haldibari, Dist.: Cooch Behar 32 SC
8. Sunil Chandra Ray Independent 110, Bajejama Kuchlibari, P.O. & P.S.:Kuchlibari , Dist.: Cooch Behar 60 SC
  1. Ananta Roy CPI(M) Vill. & P.O.: Kholta, P.S.: Kotwali, Dist.: Cooch Behar 58 SC  
2. Tilak Chand Barman BSP Vill. & P.O.: Panigram, P.S.: Mathabhanga, Dist.: Cooch Behar 29 SC
3. Binay Krishna Barman AITC Vill. & P.O.: Ramthanga, P.S.: Ghoksadanga, Dist.: Cooch Behar 51 SC
4. Sushil Barman BJP Vill.: Putimari, P.O.: Shilbarihat, P.S.: Ghoksadanga, Dist.: Cooch Behar 43 SC
5. Hare Krishna Sarkar RPI Ward no,-11, Pachagarh, P.O. & P.S.: Mathabhanga, Dist.: Cooch Behar 39 SC
6. Mantu Barman Independent Vill. & P.O.: Bhangamore, P.S.: Mathabhanga, Dist.: Cooch Behar 41 SC
     1. Nagendra Nath Roy AIFB Vill. & P.O.: Mahisbathan, P.S.: Kotwali, Dist.: Cooch Behar 54 SC  
2. Prasenjit Barman AITC 81, Priyanath Babu Road, Debibari, P.S.: Kotwali, Dist.: Cooch Behar,
Pin - 736101
77 SC
3. Malati Rava (Ray) BJP H. N. Road (Purba Hazrapara), P.S.: Kotwali, Dist.: Cooch Behar 46 SC
4. Ratan Barman RPI Vill. & P.O.: Dawaguri, P.O.: Kotwali, Dist.: Cooch Behar, Pin - 736156 28 SC
5. Kulen Das Independent Vill. & P.O.: Holengerkuthi, P.S.: Kotwali, Dist.: Cooch Behar 47 SC
6. Nirmal Kumar Roy Independent Marichbari, P.S.: Kotwali, Dist.: Cooch Behar 48 SC
     1. Akshay Thakur AIFB Vill. & P.O.: Petla, P.S.: Dinhata, Dist.: Cooch Behar 58  Gen  
2. Abdul Jalil Ahmed AITC N. N. Road, Railghumti, Ward No.-9, P.O. & Dist.: Cooch Behar 57  Gen
3. Gayetri Kar BJP New Town (Hari-Sabha), P.O.: New Town, P.S.: Kotwali, Dist.: Cooch Behar 51  Gen
4. Chanchal Sarkar PDCI Vill. & P.O.: Dawaguri, P.S.:Kotwali, Dist.: Cooch Behar 36  Gen
5. Krishna Kanta Barman Independent Vill. & P.O.: Barobhita, P.S.: Dinhata, Dist.: Cooch Behar 31  SC
6. Prahlad Chandra Datta Independent No.2 Kalighat Road, P.O.: Guriahati, Dist.: Cooch Behar 63  Gen
7. Shyamal Chandra Barman Independent Vill.: Atheronala, P.O.: Brahmanir Chowki, P.S.: Kotwali, Dist.: Cooch Behar 33  SC
8. Sanat Sen Independent Vill.: Chandamari, P.O.: Putimari Fuleswari, P.S.: Kotwali, Dist.: Cooch Behar 33  Gen  
  1. Goutam Barman BSP Vill.: Ashokbari Part-I, P.O.: Ashokbari, P.S.: Mathabhanga, Dist.: Cooch Behar 36 SC  
2. Biswanath Pramanik CPI(M) Vill.: Sitalkuchi, P.O.: Gosairhat Bandar, P.S.: Sitalkuchi, Dist.: Cooch Behar 58 SC
3. Bhabendra Nath Barman BJP Vill.: Pachagarh, Ward no.-10, P.O. & P.S.: Mathabhanga, Dist.: Cooch Behar 63 SC
4. Hiten Barman AITC Amlapara, Ward no.-6, P.O. & P.S.: Mathabhanga, Dist.: Cooch Behar 60 SC
5. Subal Barman JMM Vill.: Barobengdaki, P.O.: Bhawerthana, P.S.: Sitalkuchi, Dist.: Cooch Behar,
Pin - 736172
30 SC
6. Subodh Barman Amra Bangalee Vill. & P.O.: Madhyam Madhusudan, P.S.: Sitalkuchi, Dist.: Cooch Behar 54 SC
7. Dwijendra Nath Barman Independent Vill. & P.O.: Bhawerthana, P.S.: Sitalkuchi, Dist.: Cooch Behar 33 SC
  1. Keshab Chandra Ray INC Godhuli Bazar, Ward no.-6, P.O.: Dinhata, Dist.: Cooch Behar 58 SC  
2. Dipak Kumar Roy AIFB Vill.: Sitai, P.O.: Sitaihat, P.S.: Sitai, Dist.: Cooch Behar 45 SC
3. Broja Gobinda Barman BJP Vill.: Baladanga, P.O.: Barodanga, Dist.: Cooch Behar, Pin- 736134 54 SC
4. Anil Chandra Barman Roy SUCI(C) Vill. & P.O.: Bara Natabari, P.S.: Dinhata, Dist.: Cooch Behar 52 SC
5. Goutam Barman Independent Vill. & P.O.: Ruerkuthi, P.S.: Dinhata, Dist.: Cooch Behar 41 SC
6. Tapas Barman Independent Vill. & P.O.: Pakhihaga, P.S.: Dinhata, Dist.: Cooch Behar 29 SC
7. Bhajan Biswas Independent Vill.: Jambari (North), P.O.: Gosanimari, P.S.: Dinhata, Dist.: Cooch Behar 28 SC
  1. Amiya Kumar Sarkar NCP 242, S. K. Deb Road, Kolkata - 700048 47 Gen  
2. Udayan Guha AIFB Babu Para, Ward no.-2, P.O. & P.S.: Dinhata, Dist.: Cooch Behar 56 Gen
3. Niranjan Barman BSP Vill.: Garvadanga, P.O.: Khochabari, P.S.: Dinhata, Dist.: Cooch Behar 43 SC
4. Sudhangshu Kumar Roy BJP Vill.: Jitpur Part-I, P.O.: Kuchni, P.S.: Dinhata, Dist.: Cooch Behar 49 SC
5. Narayan Barman JD (United) Vill.: Bara Soulmari, P.O.: Subachanirpath, P.S.: Dinhata, Dist.: Cooch Behar 29 SC
6. Mayamana Khatun IPFB Vill. & P.O.: Khatamari, P.S.: Dinhata, Dist.: Cooch Behar 29 Gen
7. Goutam Barman Independent Vill. & P.O.: Ruerkuthi, P.S.: Dinhata, Dist.: Cooch Behar 41 SC
8. Chayan Roy Independent Vill. & P.O.: Putimari, P.S.: Dinhata, Dist.: Cooch Behar 27 SC
9. Dr. Md. Fazle Haque Independent Ward no.-13, Chowrahat, Dinhata, Dist.: Cooch Behar 74 Gen  
  1. Utpal Deb BJP Vill.: Tanganmari, P.O.: Rajarhat, P.S.: Kotwali, Dist.: Cooch Behar 50 Gen  
2. Tamser Ali CPI(M) Vill. & P.O.: Deocharai, P.S.: Tufanganj, Dist.: Cooch Behar 57 Gen
3. Rabindra Nath Ghosh AITC Vill. & P.O.: Dawaguri, P.S.: Kotwali, Dist.: Cooch Behar 56 Gen
4. Girindra Nath Barman RPI Vill.: Kharija Dhaperchatra, P.O.: Gosairhat Bandar, P.S.: Sitalkuchi,
Dist.: Cooch Behar
68 SC
5. Prodyut Kumar Dey Independent Bangchatra Road, Guriahati, P.S.: Kotwali, Dist.: Cooch Behar 47 Gen
6. Siddik Uddin Bepari Independent Vill. & P.O.: Krishnapur, P.S.: Tufanganj, Dist.: Cooch Behar 45 Gen  
  1. Arghya Roy Pradhan AITC Haldibari, Hospital Para, Ward no.-7, P.O. & P.S.: Haldibari, Dist.: Cooch Behar 40 SC  
2. Dhanonjoy Rava CPI(M) Vill.: Bhareya, P.O.: Barokodali, P.S.: Boxirhat, Dist.: Cooch Behar 48 ST
3. Bimal Kumar Sarkar BJP Vill. & P.O.: Uttar Ghogarkuthi, P.S.: Tufanganj, Dist.: Cooch Behar 48 SC
4. Ganesh Dakua Independent Vill.: Shalbari, P.O.: Nagururhat, P.S.: Boxirhat, Dist.: Cooch Behar 40 SC
5. Siben Barman Independent Vill.: Bhandijalash, P.O.: Harirhat, P.S.: Boxirhat, Dist.: Cooch Behar 27 SC
Party's Name Index : AIFB - All India Forward Block; AITC - All India Trinamool Congress; BJP - Bharatiya Janata Party; BSP - Bahujan Samaj Party; JMM - Jharkhand Mukti Morcha;
CPIM - Communist Party of India (Marxist); INC - India National Congress; NCP - National Congress Party; RPI - Republican Party of India;
PDCI - People's Democratic Conference of India ; SUCI(C) - Socialist Unity Centre of India (Communist).     
click to know their detailed Affidavits
continuation ....


Other Links
Top of Page
| Home page | Block-demarcated Map | Location within West Bengal | District Profile | Demography | GeographyPhysical Infrastructure | Social Infrastructure |
| District Administration | Government Departments Sadar Office Profile | Govt. Departmental Contacts | Important Public Telephones | Latest News & Activities |
| Administrative Activities | Administrative Blocks | Administrative Departments | Administrative Orders | Administrative Tenders | Agriculture | Brief History |
| Bus Service | Citizens | Climate | Crop pattern | Culture-n-Tradition | Education | Employment | Fairs-n-Festivals | Haats or  Local Market | Health |
| Industry/EconomyIndustrial Scope | IT Awareness in CoB | Public Utility Information | Royal History |Tourism | Tourist Guide | Train Service | Transport |

|| Feedback ||

NIC Links

|| Advertisement ||

| NIC (CoB) Profile | NIC- CoB's Favourite | Data-Bank ||  Data-Library  || Bulletin | Events | Personals | Other Centres of NIC |


NICNET - (satellite based VSAT) Ministry of Communication and Information Technology

Copyright © 2002 . All rights reserved by NIC (CoB)
National Informatics Centre, Cooch Behar District Unit
Email - dio-cbr@nic.in

Satyameba Jayate