** State Assembly Election 2001 *
Results of nine (9) Assembly Constituencies of Cooch Behar district in West Bengal

No. 1 MEKHLIGANJ (SC)
Total Voters = 149344Votes Polled = 127708 (85.51%) Winner
Valid Votes = 127696Votes Rejected = 12
Name of the Candidate PartyVotes Secured% of Valid Votes
1. Paresh Chandra Adhikary AIFB6535151.08
2. Ramesh Roy AITC4831837.84
3. Prafulla Deb Adhikary BJP64365.04
4. Jogesh Chandra Roy Independent33732.64
5. Pramila Roy Independent24341.91
6. Nayan Chand Barman Amra Bangalee17841.40


No. 2 SITALKUCHI (SC)
Total Voters = 150281Votes Polled = 130101 (86.57%) Winner
Valid Votes = 130018Votes Rejected = 83
Name of the Candidate PartyVotes Secured% of Valid Votes
1. Sudhir Pramanik CPM7490757.61
2. Birendra Narayan Barma INC2934522.57
3. Hemchandra Barman BJP1662812.79
4. Dinesh Roy BSP35822.76
5. Bishnumani Patowari Independent31192.40
6. Subodh Barman Amra Bangalee13561.04
7. Girindra Barman Independent10810.83


No. 3 MATHABHANGA (SC)
Total Voters = 152381Votes Polled = 126957 (83.31%) Winner
Valid Votes = 126891Votes Rejected = 66
Name of the Candidate PartyVotes Secured% of Valid Votes
1. Dinesh Chandra Dakua CPM6834053.86
2. Binoy Krishna Barman AITC4137532.61
3. Abinas Sinha BJP117109.23
4. Bharati barman Independent33532.64
5. Ranjit Ray BSP21131.67


No. 4 COOCH BEHAR NORTH
Total Voters = 157513Votes Polled = 122026 (77.47%) Winner
Valid Votes = 121955Votes Rejected = 71
Name of the Candidate PartyVotes Secured% of Valid Votes
1. Dipak Chandra Sarkar AIFB5717046.88
2. Mihir Goswami AITC3881331.83
3. Chandan Kundu Independent114749.41
4. Kankan Bhowmik BJP60834.99
5. Prakash Roy Independent46713.83
6. Usha Roy NCP13011.07
7. Papiya Barman BSP12251
8. Haribala Roy Amra Bangalee12181


No. 5 COOCH BEHAR WEST
Total Voters = 169304Votes Polled = 136781 (80.79%) Winner
Valid Votes = 136665Votes Rejected = 116
Name of the Candidate PartyVotes Secured% of Valid Votes
1. Akshoy Thakur AIFB7471354.67
2. Soumendra Chandra Das AITC4383432.07
3. Haripada Paul BJP117888.63
4. Nripen Karjee Independent20841.52
5. Digendra chandra Das BSP16531.21
6. Krishna Roy (Barman) PDS13060.96
7. Akik Hossain Chowdhury Independent12870.94


No. 6 SITAI
Total Voters = 175894Votes Polled = 141121 (80.23%) Winner
Valid Votes = 141016Votes Rejected = 105
Name of the Candidate PartyVotes Secured% of Valid Votes
1. Nripendra Nath Roy AIFB6671747.31
2. Dr. Md. Fazle Haque INC6043742.86
3. Brojo Gobinda Barman BJP59924.25
4. Uttam Roy BSP35102.49
5. Dhan Kr. Roy Independent17151.22
6. Fulchand Barman PDS14511.03
7. Anil Chandra Barman Roy Independent1140.85


No. 7 DINHATA
Total Voters = 176061Votes Polled = 137459 (78.07%) Winner
Valid Votes = 137398Votes Rejected = 61
Name of the Candidate PartyVotes Secured% of Valid Votes
1. Kamal Guha AIFB7288753.05
2. Dipak Sengupta AITC5316738.70
3. Madan Mohan Goswami BJP47683.47
4. Debashis Barman BSP22711.65
5. Jiban Krishna Saha NCP17291.26
6. Dinesh Ch. Karjee Independent14241.04
7. Kabita Das Independent11520.84


No. 8 NATABARI
Total Voters = 142849Votes Polled = 123352 (86.35%) Winner
Valid Votes = 123292Votes Rejected = 60
Name of the Candidate PartyVotes Secured% of Valid Votes
1. Tamser Ali CPM5977948.49
2. Rabindra Nath Ghosh AITC5152541.79
3. Bimal Kumar Sarkar BJP54604.43
4. Pradip Kumar Roy Independent24511.99
5. Gopal Chandra Roy BSP19591.59
6. Dalendra Roy Amra Bangalee12521.02
7. Achhiruddin Ahmed Independent8660.70


No. 9 TUFANGANJ (SC)
Total Voters = 146747Votes Polled = 121195 (82.58%) Winner
Valid Votes = 121178Votes Rejected = 17
Name of the Candidate PartyVotes Secured% of Valid Votes
1. Puspa Chandra Das CPI (M)7090958.52
2. Sachindra Chandra Das AITC3522429.07
3. Malati Rava BJP96127.93
4. Sachindra Nath Barma Independent32622.69
5. Taren Bardar Independent13011.07
6. Dhirendra Kumar Das Independent8700.72


Other Links
Top of Page
| Home page | Block-demarcated Map | Location within West Bengal | District Profile | Demography | GeographyPhysical Infrastructure | Social Infrastructure |
| District Administration | Government Departments Sadar Office Profile | Govt. Departmental Contacts | Important Public Telephones | Latest News & Activities |
| Administrative Activities | Administrative Blocks | Administrative Departments | Administrative Orders | Administrative Tenders | Agriculture | Brief History |
| Bus Service | Citizens | Climate | Crop pattern | Culture-n-Tradition | Education | Employment | Fairs-n-Festivals | Haats or  Local Market | Health |
| Industry/EconomyIndustrial Scope | IT Awareness in CoB | Public Utility Information | Royal History |Tourism | Tourist Guide | Train Service | Transport |

|| Feedback ||

NIC Links

|| Advertisement ||

| NIC (CoB) Profile | NIC- CoB's Favourite | Data-Bank ||  Data-Library  || Bulletin | Events | Personals | Other Centres of NIC |


NICNET - (satellite based VSAT) Ministry of Communication and Information Technology

Copyright 2002 . All rights reserved by NIC (CoB)
National Informatics Centre, Cooch Behar District Unit
Email - dio-cbr@nic.in

Satyameba Jayate