Election Commission, India

Chief Electoral Office, W.B.

** Assembly Election 2006 **
Role of Cooch Behar district of West Bengal

Click for Parliamentary Election 2004
Click for Assembly Election 2001 Results
Click for Assembly Election 2006 Results
Back to General Election Home Summary of Block-wise Polling Station Detailed Polling Station List
Summary Statement of Electors  Electoral Photo Identity Card    Other Links at Bottom
Election Schedule for Cooch Behar * PHASE - V
Issue of notification 13.04.2006
Last date for making nominations 20.04.2006
Scrutiny of nominations 21.04.2006
Last date for withdrawal of candidature 24.04.2006
Date of poll 08.05.2006
Counting of votes 11.05.2006
Election process to be completed before 20.05.2006
 District Magistrate
   Telephone (O): 03582-227101
   Fax (O): 03582-227000
   Email : dmcob@sancharnet.in 
              dm-cbr@nic.in 
 Superintendent of Police
   Telephone (O): 03582-227755
   Fax (O): 03582-227745
   Email : cbr@wbpolice.gov.in 
              spcbr@sancharnet.in 
 Other Help lines :~
District Headquarter : 03582-227112
S.D.O, Sadar : 03582-227106
S.D.O., Dinhata : 03581-255001
S.D.O., Mekliganj : 03584-255297
S.D.O., Mathabhanga : 03583-255273
S.D.O., Tufanganj : 03582-244452
Assembly Constituencies within the Parliamentary Constituency
  No. 3 - Jalpaiguri Parliamentary Constituency

Click for Assembly Election 2006 Result

1 - Mekliganj (SC)
  No. 1 - Cooch Behar (SC) Parliamentary Constituency
2 - Sitalkuch (SC) 3 - Mathabhanga (SC) 4 - Cooch Behar North
5 - Cooch Behar West 6 - Sitai 7 - Dinhata
8 - Natabari
  No. 2 - Alipurduar (ST) Parliamentary Constituency
9 - Tufanganj (SC)
(For Office use only at DCRC)

Report Formats (like PS05, A05, P05, P07) for data-transmission by District Administrative setup in context to Election 2006 Click here 

Guidelines about the Report Formats
  Run Slide Presentation 

Among the 9 (nine) Assembly Constituencies within Cooch Behar, two ACs  have fallen in other Parliamentary Constituency, i.e  1-Mekliganj  (SC) AC has fallen within the 3-Jalpaiguri  Parliament Constituency and 9-Tufanganj  (SC) AC has fallen within the 2-Alipurduar (ST)  Parliamentary Constituency.


 Electoral Roll 2006  ~

# 1- Mekhliganj (SC) # 2- Sitalkuchi (SC) # 3- Mathabhanga (SC) # 4- Cooch Behar North
# 5-Cooch Behar West # 6-Sitai # 7-Dinhata # 8-Natabari
# 9-Tufanganj (SC)      

D.C.R.C. Venues
ASSEMBLY SEGMENT DISTRIBUTION VENUE RECEPTION VENUE COUNTING VENUE
No. 1 Mekliganj (SC) Mekliganj Treasury Building Mekliganj Treasury Building Mekliganj Treasury Building
No. 2 Sitalkuchi (SC) Mathabhanga Treasury Building Mathabhanga Treasury Building Mathabhanga Treasury Building
No. 3 Mathabhanga (SC) Mathabhanga Treasury Building Mathabhanga Treasury Building Mathabhanga Treasury Building
No. 4 Cooch Behar North Cooch Behar Polytechnic Cooch Behar Polytechnic Cooch Behar Polytechnic
No. 5 Cooch Behar West Cooch Behar Polytechnic Cooch Behar Polytechnic Cooch Behar Polytechnic
No, 6 Sitai Dinhata Treasury Building Dinhata Treasury Building Dinhata Treasury Building
No. 7 Dinhata Dinhata Treasury Building Dinhata Treasury Building Dinhata Treasury Building
No. 8 Natabari Cooch Behar Polytechnic Cooch Behar Polytechnic Cooch Behar Polytechnic
No. 9 Tufanganj (SC) Tufanganj Treasury Building Tufanganj Treasury Building Tufanganj Treasury Building

List of Contesting Candidates for
for 9 Assembly Constituencies of Cooch Behar
No. 1 - MEKLIGANJ (SC) AC   under  03- Jalpaiguri PC
Sl.

Name of Candidate

Party Affiliation

Address

AgeSymbol
1. ANANTA KUMAR BARMAN Independent

Vill. - Niz Mekliganj,
P.O. - Daripattani,
P.S.- Haldibari, Dist. - CoB
No. 1- Mekliganj (SC) AC
56 Independent - Saw
2. BIJOY KUMAR ROY K.P.P.
Progressive
Vill. - 99 Fulkadabri,
P.O. - Upenchowki Kuchlibari,
P.S.- Kuchlibari, Dist. - CoB
No. 1- Mekliganj (SC) AC
56Independent - Lock & Key 
3. JAYANTA KUMAR ROY I.N.C.

Vill. + P.O. - Uttar Daribash,
P.S.- Haldibari,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 1- Mekliganj (SC) AC
43Indian National Congress
4. JYOTISH ROY B.S.P.

Vill. - Santinagar,
P.O. - Bagribari,
P.S.- Haldibari, Dist. - CoB
No. 1- Mekliganj (SC) AC
 55Bahujan Samaj Party
5. PARESH CHANDRA ADHIKARY A.I.F.B.

Ward No. - 3,
P.O. - Mekliganj,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 1- Mekliganj (SC) AC
53All India Forward Block
6. PRAMILA ROY (BARMAN) - (F) S.U.C.I.

S.U.C.I. Office,
P.O. - Mekliganj,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 20- Jalpaiguri AC
40 Independent -Axe
7. RATAN BARMAN Amra Bangalee

Gopalpur,
P.O. - Baro Gopalpur,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 1 - Mekliganj (SC) AC
 44Independent - Aeroplane
8. SUNIL CHANDRA ROY A.I.T.M.C.

Vill. - 110 Bajejama Kuchlibari,
P.O. + P.S. - Kuchlibari,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 1- Mekliganj (SC) AC
55All India Trinamul Congress
No. 2 - SITALKUCHI (SC) AC   under  01- Cooch Behar (SC) PC
Sl.

Name of Candidate

Party Affiliation

Address

AgeSymbol
1. BIRENDRA NARAYAN BARMA I.N.C.

Vill. - Nagar Nepra,
P.O. - Golenawhati,
P.S.- Sitalkuchi, Dist - CoB
No. 2- Sitalkuchi (SC) AC
57Indian National Congress
2. BISHNUMANI PATOWARY  Independent

Vill. - Dhallarpar,
P.O. - Kurshamari,
P.S.- Mathabhanga, Dist - CoB
No. 2- Sitalkuchi (SC) AC
38Independent - Lock & Key
3.  GIRINDRA NATH BARMAN Independent
Buddhiviveri Vikas

Vill. - Kharija Dhaperchatra,
P.O. - Gosairhat,
Dist - Cooch Behar
No. 2- Sitalkuchi (SC) AC
63Independent - Brick
4. HARISH CHANDRA BARMAN C.P.I.M.

Vill. + P.O. - Golenawhati,
P.S.- Sitalkuchi,
Dist - Cooch Behar
No. 2- Sitalkuchi (SC) AC
50Communist Party of India (Marxist)
5. LALIT CHANDRA PRAMANIK A.I.T.M.C.

Vill + P.O. - Shibpur,
Dist - Cooch Behar
No. 2- Sitalkuchi (SC) AC
 49All India Trinamul Congress
6. SUBODH BARMAN Amra Bangalee

Vill+PO - Madhyam Madhusudan,
P.S.- Sitalkuchi,
Dist - Cooch Behar
No. 2- Sitalkuchi (SC) AC
49Independent - Aeroplane
No. 3 - MATHABHANGA (SC) AC   under  01- Cooch Behar (SC) PC
Sl.Name of CandidateParty AffiliationAddressAgeSymbol
1.ANANTA ROY C.P.I.M.

Vill.+ P.O. - Kholta,
P.S. - Kotwali,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 4- Cooch Behar North AC
52Communist Party of India (Marxist)
2.HEM CHANDRA BARMAN B.J.P.

Vill.+ PO.+ PS.- Sitalkuchi,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 2- Sitalkuchi (SC) AC
55 Bharatiya Janata Party
3.KANGSA RAJ BARMAN Independent

Vill.+ PO.- Latapata,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 3- Mathabhanga (SC) AC
39
4.KARNA KANTA BARMAN K.P.P.
Progressive

Vill. + P.O. - Ksheti,
P.S. - Ghoksadanga,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 3- Mathabhanga (SC) AC
44Independent - Lock & Key
5.MANIK BARMAN Independent

Vill. - Akrarhat Kharikabari,
P.O. - Khattimari,
P.S. - Ghoksadanga, Dist.- CoB
No. 3- Mathabhanga (SC) AC
 41Independent -Axe
6.NAYAN CHAND BARMAN Amra Bangalee

Vill. - Kharija Gopalpur,
P.O. - Joresimuli,
Dist. - Cooch Behar - 735303
No. 1- Mekliganj (SC) AC
49Amra Bangali - Aeroplane
7.RABIN ROY I.N.C.

Magazine Road Extension,
P.O. - Cooch Behar, Dist.- CoB
No. 4- Cooch Behar North AC
53Indian National Congress
No. 4 - COOCH BEHAR NORTH AC   under  01- Cooch Behar (SC) PC
Sl.

Name of Candidate

Party Affiliation

Address

AgeSymbol
1. DIPAK CHANDRA SARKAR A.I.F.B.

Uttar Khagrabari,
P.O.- Khagrabari,
Dist - Cooch Behar
No. 4- Cooch Behar North AC
 69All India Forward Block
2. HARIBALA ROY Amra Bangalee

Keshab Road,
P.O. + Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 4- Cooch Behar North AC
 56Amra Bangali - Aeroplane
3. MIHIR GOSWAMI A.I.T.M.C.

Biswasingha Road,
(
Near Madan Mohan Thakurbari),
Dist - Cooch Behar
No. 4- Cooch Behar North AC
52All India Trinamul Congress
4. NIKHIL ROY K.P.P.
Peoples
Vill.+ P.O. - Hatiduba,
P.S.- Kotwali,
Dist - Cooch Behar
No. 4- Cooch Behar North AC
38 Independent - Lock & Key
5. SHYAMAL Kr. CHOWDHURY I.N.C.

Bangchatra Road (Ward no. 11),
P.S.- Kotwali,
Dist - Cooch Behar
No. 4- Cooch Behar North AC
60Indian National Congress
No. 5 - COOCH BEHAR WEST AC   under  01- Cooch Behar (SC) PC
Sl.Name of CandidateParty AffiliationAddressAgeSymbol
1.ABDUL JALIL AHMED A.I.T.M.C.

N. N. Road (Rail Ghumti),
P.O. + Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 4 - Cooch Behar North AC
 51All India Trinamul Congress
2.AKSHAY THAKUR A.I.F.B.

Vill.+ P.O. - Petla,
P.S. - Dinhata,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 6- Sitai AC
56All India Forward Block
3.NRIPENDRA NARAYAN SINGHA KARJEE Independent

Vill.- Balagram,
P.O. - Patpishu,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 5- Cooch Behar West AC
55 Independent -Axe
4.NURUL AMIN CHOUDHURY I.N.C.

Nara Narayan Road,
New Kadamtala,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 4- Cooch Behar North AC
45Indian National Congress
5.PARESH CHANDRA DE B.S.P.

Vill. - Tengonmari,
P.O. - Rajarhat,
P.S. - Kotwali, Dist. - CoB
No. 5- Cooch Behar West AC
54Bahujan Samaj Party
6.SAMCHHUL HUDA Independent

Vill. + P.O. - Dewanhat,
P.S. - Kotwali, Dist. - CoB
No. 5- Cooch Behar West AC
41Independent - Lock & Key
No. 6 - SITAI AC   under  01- Cooch Behar (SC) PC
Sl.

Name of Candidate

Party Affiliation

Address

AgeSymbol
1. ANIL CHANDRA BARMAN ROY S.U.C.I.

Vill. - Baro Natabari (West),
P.O. - Baro Natabari, Dist - CoB
No. 6- Sitai AC
47 Independent -Axe
2. DINESH ROY B.S.P.

Vill. - Dwaria,
P.O. - Masanpat, Dist - CoB
No.  AC
 45Bahujan Samaj Party
3. Dr. Md. FAZLE HAQUE I.N.C.

Ward No. 9, Chowrahat,
P.O. + P.S.- Dinhata, Dist- CoB
No. 7- Dinhata AC
 69Indian National Congress
4. MOJAFFAR RAHAMAN A.I.T.M.C.

Vill. - Nalangibari,
P.O. - Nishiganj,
P.S. - Mathabhanga, Dist - CoB
No. 3- Mathabhanga (SC) AC
37 All India Trinamul Congress
5. NRIPENDRA NATH ROY A.I.F.B.

Vill. - Kayeterbari,
P.O. - Sitaihat,
Dist - Cooch Behar
No. 6- Sitai AC
47All India Forward Block
6. SUBHASH CHANDRA BARMAN Independent

Vill. + P.O.- Mansab Seoraguri,
Dist - Cooch Behar
No.  AC
 30 Independent - Lock & Key
No. 7 - DINHATA AC   under  01- Cooch Behar (SC) PC
Sl.Name of CandidateParty AffiliationAddressAgeSymbol
1.ANARUL SEKH K.P.P.
Progressive

Vill. - Sadialerkuthi,
P.O. - Chowdhurihat,
P.S. - Dinhata, Dist. - CoB
No. 7- Dinhata AC
28Independent - Lock & Key
2.ASHOK MANDAL A.I.T.M.C.

Godhuli Bazar (Ward No. 5),
P.O. - Dinhata,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 7- Dinhata AC
49All India Trinamul Congress
3.DEBENDRA NATH ROY B.S.P.

Vill. + P.O. - Bara Sakdal,
P.S. - Dinhata, Dist. - CoB
No. 7- Dinhata AC
46 Bahujan Samaj Party
4.HITENDRA Kr. NAG Independent

Vill.+ P.O. - Bhagni 1st Part,
P.S. - Dinhata,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 7- Dinhata AC
68 Axe
5.MOKBUL HOSSAIN SARKAR Indian People Forward Block
Vill.+ P.O. - Kalmati,
P.S. - Dinhata,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 7- Dinhata AC
58Independent - Chopper
6.UDAYAN GUHA A.I.F.B.

Ward No. 1,
P.O. + P.S. - Dinhata,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 7- Dinhata AC
51All India Forward Block
No. 8 - NATABARI AC   under  01- Cooch Behar (SC) PC
Sl.

Name of Candidate

Party Affiliation

Address

AgeSymbol
1. PRADIP KUMAR ROY K.P.P.
Peoples
Vill. + P.O. - Khapaidanga,
Dist - Cooch Behar
No. 8- Natabari AC
40 
2. RABINDRA NATH GHOSH A.I.T.M.C.

Vill. + P.O. - Dawaguri,
Dist - Cooch Behar
No. 8- Natabari AC
51All India Trinamul Congress
3. SUBHASH BYAPARI B.S.P.

Vill. + P.O. - Dawaguri,
Dist - Cooch Behar
No. 8- Natabari AC
46Bahujan Samaj Party
4. SUCHITRA BEPARI - (F) I.N.C.

Vill. - Velakopa II,
P.O. - Chilakhana,
P.S.- Tufanganj, Cooch Behar
No. 8- Natabari AC
 46Indian National Congress
5. TAMSER ALI C.P.I.M.

Vill. + P.O. - Deocharai,
P.S.- Tufanganj,
Dist - Cooch Behar
No. 8- Natabari AC
 52 Communist Party of India (Marxist)
No. 9 - TUFANGANJ (SC)  AC   under  02- Alipurduar (ST) PC
Sl.Name of CandidateParty AffiliationAddressAgeSymbol
1.ALAKA BARMAN - (F) C.P.I.M.

Vill.+ P.O. - Nakarkhana,
P.S. - Boxirhat,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 9- Tufanganj (SC) AC
49Communist Party of India (Marxist)
2.ANIL KUNAR Independent

Vill. - Salbari,
P.O. - Nagururhat,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 9- Tufanganj (SC) AC
35 Independent - Lock & Key
3.BIVAS SEN ISHORE I.N.C.

Gandhipara (Ward No. 7),
P.O. - Tufanganj,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 9- Tufanganj (SC) AC
39Indian National Congress
4.DEBENDRA NATH BARMAN Independent

Vill.+ P.O. - Balakuthi,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 9- Tufanganj (SC) AC
61Axe
5.MALATI RAVA (ROY) - (F) B.J.P.

Harendra Narayan Road,
P.O. - Purba Hazrapara,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 4- Cooch Behar North AC
42Bharatiya Janata Party
6.SACHINDRA NATH BARMA Independent

Vill.+ P.O. - Salbari,
Dist. - Cooch Behar
No. 9- Tufanganj (SC) AC
53 Independent - Table
 

Other Links
Top of Page
| Home page | Block-demarcated Map | Location within West Bengal | District Profile | Demography | GeographyPhysical Infrastructure | Social Infrastructure |
| District Administration | Government Departments Sadar Office Profile | Govt. Departmental Contacts | Important Public Telephones | Latest News & Activities |
| Administrative Activities | Administrative Blocks | Administrative Departments | Administrative Orders | Administrative Tenders | Agriculture | Brief History |
| Bus Service | Citizens | Climate | Crop pattern | Culture-n-Tradition | Education | Employment | Fairs-n-Festivals | Haats or  Local Market | Health |
| Industry/EconomyIndustrial Scope | IT Awareness in CoB | Public Utility Information | Royal History |
Tourism | Tourist Guide | Train Service | Transport |

|| Feedback ||

NIC Links

|| Advertisement ||

| NIC (CoB) Profile | NIC- CoB's Favourite | Data-Bank ||  Data-Library  || Bulletin | Events | Personals | Other Centres of NIC |


NICNET - (satellite based VSAT) Ministry of Communication and Information Technology

Copyright 2002 . All rights reserved by NIC (CoB)
National Informatics Centre, Cooch Behar District Unit
Email - dio-cbr@nic.in

Satyameba Jayate