** State Assembly Election 2006 *
Results of nine (9) Assembly Constituencies of Cooch Behar district in West Bengal

Statistics of Poll held on 08-MAY-2006     [ on receiving Poll Reports from Polling Agents at DCRC ]
No. & Name of Assembly ConstituencyNo. of Electors as per A03 & Voters turnout percentage
( as per Form PS05 submitted by the Presiding Officers )
No. of Voters identified using EPICTendered Votes
MaleFemaleTotal
 1. MEKLIGANJ (SC)
Male Electors :87127
Voter Turnout :76850
% age of Votes :

88.2

Female Electors :77767
Voter Turnout :66967
% age of Votes :

86.11

Total Electors :164894
Voter Turnout :143817
% age of Votes :

87.22

1431616
 2. SITALKUCHI (SC)
Male Electors :83577
Voter Turnout :74746
% age of Votes :

89.43

Female Electors :77013
Voter Turnout :67328
% age of Votes :

87.42

Total Electors :160590
Voter Turnout :142074
% age of Votes :

88.47

1411308
 3. MATHABHANGA (SC)
Male Electors :86484
Voter Turnout :73744
% age of Votes :

85.27

Female Electors :78097
Voter Turnout :67664
% age of Votes :

86.64

Total Electors :164581
Voter Turnout :141408
% age of Votes :

85.92

1400874
 4. COOCH BEHAR NORTH
Male Electors :86411
Voter Turnout :73042
% age of Votes :

84.53

Female Electors :78314
Voter Turnout :66097
% age of Votes :

84.40

Total Electors :164725
Voter Turnout :139139
% age of Votes :

84.47

1381214
 5. COOCH BEHAR WEST
Male Electors :95971
Voter Turnout :80875
% age of Votes :

84.27

Female Electors :86812
Voter Turnout :73624
% age of Votes :

84.81

Total Electors :182783
Voter Turnout :154499
% age of Votes :

84.53

1528578
 6. SITAI
Male Electors :94947
Voter Turnout :78082
% age of Votes :

82.24

Female Electors :88080
Voter Turnout :73769
% age of Votes :

83.75

Total Electors :183027
Voter Turnout :151851
% age of Votes :

82.97

1512355
 7. DINHATA
Male Electors :92671
Voter Turnout :74753
% age of Votes :

80.66

Female Electors :84573
Voter Turnout :70847
% age of Votes :

83.77

Total Electors :177244
Voter Turnout :145600
% age of Votes :

82.15

14492016
 8. NATABARI
Male Electors :80558
Voter Turnout :72127
% age of Votes :

89.53

Female Electors :73188
Voter Turnout :66078
% age of Votes :

90.29

Total Electors :153746
Voter Turnout :138205
% age of Votes :

89.89

1373684
 9. TUFANGANJ (SC)
Male Electors :79140
Voter Turnout :69982
% age of Votes :

88.43

Female Electors :72910
Voter Turnout :65907
% age of Votes :

90.4

Total Electors :152050
Voter Turnout :135889
% age of Votes :

89.37

1354728

* Counting of EVM votes & Postal Ballots were held on 11-MAY-2006 *
No. 1 MEKHLIGANJ (SC)
Total Voters = 164894Valid Votes = 144229 (87.47%)General Votes = 143824 Winner
Votes Polled = 87.48%Votes Rejected = 22 Postal Votes = 405
Name of the Candidate PartyVotes Secured% of Valid Votes
1. Paresh Chandra Adhikary AIFB6749146.79
2. Sunil Chandra Roy AITMC3949027.38
3. Jayanta Kumar Roy INC2309216.01
4. Pramila Roy (Barman) SUCI49433.43
5. Jyotish Roy BSP28952.01
6. Ratan Barman Amra Bangalee28071.95
7. Bijoy Kumar Roy KPP (Progressive)21101.46
8. Ananta Kumar Barman Independent14010.97


No. 2 SITALKUCHI (SC)
Total Voters = 160590Valid Votes = 142374 (88.66%)General Votes = 142093 Winner
Votes Polled = 88.71%Votes Rejected = 91 Postal Votes = 281
Name of the Candidate PartyVotes Secured% of Valid Votes
1. Harish Chandra Barman CPIM7509352.74
2. Lalit Chandra Pramanik AITMC5622639.49
3. Birendra Narayan Barma INC39102.75
4. Bishnumani Patowari Independent33672.36
5. Subodh Barman Amra Bangalee24061.69
6. Girindra Nath Barman Independent13720.96


No. 3 MATHABHANGA (SC)
Total Voters = 164581Valid Votes = 142081 (86.33%)General Votes = 141395 Winner
Votes Polled = 86.42%Votes Rejected = 146 Postal Votes = 686
Name of the Candidate PartyVotes Secured% of Valid Votes
1. Ananta Roy CPIM7803354.92
2. Hem Chandra Barman BJP5003335.21
3. Rabin Roy INC74785.26
4. Manik Barman Independent26351.85
5. Karna Kanta Barman KPP (Progressive)14681.03
6. Kangsa Raj Barman Independent13040.92
7. Nayan Chand Barman Amra Bangalee11300.8


No. 4 COOCH BEHAR NORTH
Total Voters = 164725Valid Votes = 140566 (85.33%)General Votes = 13912 Winner
Votes Polled = 85.47%Votes Rejected = 227 Postal Votes = 1437
Name of the Candidate PartyVotes Secured% of Valid Votes
1. Dipak Chandra Sarkar AIFB6799748.37
2. Mihir Goswami AITMC3632525.84
3. Shyamal Kr. Chowdhury INC3244623.08
4. Nikhil Roy KPP (Peoples)23591.68
5. Haribala Roy Amra Bangalee14391.02


No. 5 COOCH BEHAR WEST
Total Voters = 182783Valid Votes = 155233 (84.93%)General Votes = 154477 Winner
Votes Polled = 84.98%Votes Rejected = 103 Postal Votes = 756
Name of the Candidate PartyVotes Secured% of Valid Votes
1. Akshay Thakur AIFB7927351.07
2. Abdul Jalil Ahmed AITMC5258733.88
3. Nurul Amin Choudhury INC138238.9
4. Paresh Chandra De BSP32882.12
5. Nripendra Narayan S. Karjee Independent32222.08
6. Samchhul Huda Independent30401.96


No. 6 SITAI
Total Voters = 183027Valid Votes = 152605 (83.38%)General Votes = 151948 Winner
Votes Polled = 83.39%Votes Rejected = 17 Postal Votes = 657
Name of the Candidate PartyVotes Secured% of Valid Votes
1. Dr. Md. Fazle Haque INC7218447.3
2. Nripendra Nath Roy AIFB6728944.09
3. Mojaffar Rahaman AITMC42842.81
4. Anil Chandra Barman Roy SUCI38752.54
5. Dinesh Roy BSP32042.1
6. Subhash Chandra Barman Independent17691.16


No. 7 DINHATA
Total Voters = 177244Valid Votes = 146601 (82.71%)General Votes = 145592 Winner
Votes Polled = 82.73%Votes Rejected = 31 Postal Votes = 1009
Name of the Candidate PartyVotes Secured% of Valid Votes
1. Ashok Mandal AITMC6677445.55
2. Udayan Guha AIFB6314443.07
3. Hitendra Kr. Nag Independent63624.34
4. Mokbul Hossain Sarkar Indian People Forward Block58433.99
5. Debendra Nath Roy BSP28121.92
6. Anarul Sekh KPP (Progressive)16661.14


No. 8 NATABARI
Total Voters = 153746Valid Votes = 138916 (90.35%)General Votes = 138195 Winner
Votes Polled = 90.40%Votes Rejected = 77 Postal Votes = 721
Name of the Candidate PartyVotes Secured% of Valid Votes
1. Tamser Ali CPIM6784548.84
2. Rabindra Nath Ghosh AITMC6300945.36
3. Bepari Suchitra INC39322.83
4. Pradip Kumar Roy KPP (Peoples)24131.74
5. Subhash Byapari BSP17171.24


No. 9 TUFANGANJ (SC)
Total Voters = 152050 Valid Votes = 136014 (89.45%) General Votes = 134910 Winner
Votes Polled = 89.45% Votes Rejected = 0 Postal Votes = 1104
Name of the Candidate PartyVotes Secured% of Valid Votes
1. Alaka Barman CPI (M)7424354.58
2. Malati Rava (Roy) BJP4902636.04
3. Bivas Sen Ishore INC73895.43
4. Sachindra Nath Barma Independent22121.63
5. Debendra Nath Barman Independent16991.25
6. Anil Kunar Independent14451.06


Other Links
Top of Page
| Home page | Block-demarcated Map | Location within West Bengal | District Profile | Demography | GeographyPhysical Infrastructure | Social Infrastructure |
| District Administration | Government Departments Sadar Office Profile | Govt. Departmental Contacts | Important Public Telephones | Latest News & Activities |
| Administrative Activities | Administrative Blocks | Administrative Departments | Administrative Orders | Administrative Tenders | Agriculture | Brief History |
| Bus Service | Citizens | Climate | Crop pattern | Culture-n-Tradition | Education | Employment | Fairs-n-Festivals | Haats or  Local Market | Health |
| Industry/EconomyIndustrial Scope | IT Awareness in CoB | Public Utility Information | Royal History |Tourism | Tourist Guide | Train Service | Transport |

|| Feedback ||

NIC Links

|| Advertisement ||

| NIC (CoB) Profile | NIC- CoB's Favourite | Data-Bank ||  Data-Library  || Bulletin | Events | Personals | Other Centres of NIC |


NICNET - (satellite based VSAT) Ministry of Communication and Information Technology

Copyright 2002 . All rights reserved by NIC (CoB)
National Informatics Centre, Cooch Behar District Unit
Email - dio-cbr@nic.in

Satyameba Jayate