* Counting of EVM votes & Postal Ballots were held on 13-MAY-2011 *
 
Assembly Constituency-wise Final Result Sheet  for 15th General Assembly Election - 2011
Assembly
Constituency
Total Electors
(General &
Service)
Total no. of
Votes recorded at
Polling Stations
Total no. of
Votes recorded
at Postal Ballot
Total
Valid Votes
Total
Rejected
Votes
Valid + Rejected
Total Votes
% of Total
Votes Polled
% of Valid
Votes Polled
Winning
Party
First
Runner-up
Party
Winning
Margin
No. 1 - Mekhliganj (SC) 1,70,181 1,46,825 532 1,47,357 89 1,47,446 86.64 86.59 AIFB INC 32,632
No. 2 - Mathabhanga (SC) 1,94,088 1,67,447 987 1,68,434 126 1,68,560 86.85 86.78 AITC CPI(M) 5,324
No. 3 - Cooch Behar Uttar (SC) 2,18,743 1,86,920 1,112 1,88,032 203 1,88,235 86.05 85.96 AIFB AITC 2,197
No. 4 - Cooch Behar Dakshin 1,82,901 1,51,691 1424 1,53,115 222 1,53,337 83.84 83.71 AIFB AITC 2,863
No. 5 - Sitalkuchi (SC) 2,16,535 1,90,983 470 1,91,453 110 1,91,563 88.47 88.42 AITC CPI(M) 257
No. 6 - Sitai (SC) 2,09,580 1,70,481 481 1,70,962 7 1,70,969 81.58 81.57 INC AIFB 1,577
No. 7 - Dinhata 2,22,013 1,83,050 1134 1,84,184 2 1,84,186 82.96 82.96 AIFB IND 30,026
No. 8 - Natabari 1,93,375 1,71,210 1086 1,72,296 159 1,72,455 89.18 89.10 AITC CPI(M) 7,565
No.9 - Tufanganj 1,83,248 1,62,731 1029 1,63,760 45 1,63,805 89.39 89.37 AITC CPI(M) 6,182

Total :

17,90,664 15,31,338 8,255 15,39,593 963 15,40,556 86.03 85.98  
 
Final Result Sheet of Contesting Candidates  for 15th General Assembly Election - 2011
A.C. Sl.
no.
Name of Candidate Party
Affiliation
Votes Recorded at
Polling Station
Votes Recorded at
Postal Ballot
Total Valid Votes % of Valid Votes Contesting
Symbol
  1. Adhikary Paresh Chandra (Winner) AIFB 71,622 418 72,040 48.89%  
2. Jayanta Kumar Ray INC 39,343 65 39,408 26.74%
3. Jyotish Roy BSP 3,358 1 3,359 2.28%
4. Subhash Barman BJP 3,708 5 3,713 2.52%
5. Pramila Roy SUCI 2,589 4 2,593 1.76%
6. Ratan Barman Amra Bangalee 1,229 1 1,230 0.83%
7. Purnendu Roy Independent 1,473 1 1,474 1.00%
8. Sunil Chandra Ray Independent 23,503 37 23,540 15.97%
  1. Ananta Roy CPI(M) 72,298 627 72,925 43.30%  
2. Tilak Chand Barman BSP 1,951 3 1,954 1.16%
3. Binay Krishna Barman (Winner) AITC 77,902 347 78,249 46.46%
4. Sushil Barman BJP 11,300 8 11,308 6.71%
5. Hare Krishna Sarkar RPI 1,078 1 1,079 0.64%
6. Mantu Barman Independent 2,918 1 2,919 1.73%
     1. Nagendra Nath Roy (Winner) AIFB 84,120 705 84,825 45.11%  
2. Prasenjit Barman AITC 82,234 394 82,628 43.93%
3. Malati Rava (Ray) BJP 12,596 12 12,608 6.71%
4. Ratan Barman RPI 1,883 0 1,883 1.00%
5. Kulen Das Independent 1,343 0 1,343 0.71%
6. Nirmal Kumar Roy Independent 4,744 1 4,745 2.52%
     1. Akshay Thakur (Winner) AIFB 71,060 968 72,028 47.04%  
2. Abdul Jalil Ahmed AITC 68,719 446 69,165 45.17%
3. Gayetri Kar BJP 6,410 9 6,419 4.19%
4. Chanchal Sarkar PDCI 589 0 589 0.38%
5. Krishna Kanta Barman Independent 684 1 685 0.45%
6. Prahlad Chandra Datta Independent 745 0 745 0.49%
7. Shyamal Chandra Barman Independent 1,277 0 1,277 0.83%
8. Sanat Sen Independent 2,207 0 2,207 1.44%  
  1. Goutam Barman BSP 2,368 1 2,369 1.24%  
2. Biswanath Pramanik CPI(M) 84,062 332 84,394 44.08%
3. Bhabendra Nath Barman BJP 8,822 7 8,829 4.61%
4. Hiten Barman (Winner) AITC 84,525 126 84,651 44.22%
5. Subal Barman JMM 6,000 0 6,000 3.13%
6. Subodh Barman Amra Bangalee 1,662 1 1,663 0.87%
7. Dwijendra Nath Barman Independent 3,544 3 3,547 1.85%
  1. Keshab Chandra Ray (Winner) INC 79,624 167 79,791 46.67%  
2. Dipak Kumar Roy AIFB 77,903 311 78,214 45.75%
3. Broja Gobinda Barman BJP 5,182 3 5,185 3.03%
4. Anil Chandra Barman Roy SUCI(C) 2,035 0 2,035 1.19%
5. Goutam Barman Independent 1,613 0 1,613 0.94%
6. Tapas Barman Independent 1,220 0 1,220 0.71%
7. Bhajan Biswas Independent 2,904 0 2,904 1.70%
  1. Amiya Kumar Sarkar NCP 13,052 41 13,093 7.11%  
2. Udayan Guha (Winner) AIFB 92,220 830 93,050 50.52%
3. Niranjan Barman BSP 4,135 0 4,135 2.25%
4. Sudhangshu Kumar Roy BJP 3,958 6 6,964 3.78%
5. Narayan Barman JD (United) 652 0 652 0.35%
6. Mayamana Khatun IPFB 1,903 0 1,903 1.03%
7. Goutam Barman Independent 1,753 0 1,753 0.95%
8. Chayan Roy Independent 2,610 0 2,610 1.42%
9. Dr. Md. Fazle Haque Independent 62,767 257 63,024 34.22%  
  1. Utpal Deb BJP 9,916 7 9,923 5.76%  
2. Tamser Ali CPI(M) 73,726 660 74,386 43.17%
3. Rabindra Nath Ghosh (Winner) AITC 81,532 419 81,951 47.56%
4. Girindra Nath Barman RPI 1,867 0 1,867 1.08%
5. Prodyut Kumar Dey Independent 1,197 0 1,197 0.69%
6. Siddik Uddin Bepari Independent 2,972 0 2,972 1.72%  
  1. Arghya Roy Pradhan (Winner) AITC 73,386 335 73,721 45.02%  
2. Dhanonjoy Rava CPI(M) 66,855 684 67,539 41.24%
3. Bimal Kumar Sarkar BJP 17,210 10 17,220 10.52%
4. Ganesh Dakua Independent 2,463 0 2,463 1.50%
5. Siben Barman Independent 2,817 0 2,817 1.72%
Party's Name Index : AIFB - All India Forward Block; AITC - All India Trinamool Congress; BJP - Bharatiya Janata Party; BSP - Bahujan Samaj Party;
JMM - Jharkhand Mukti Morcha; CPIM - Communist Party of India (Marxist); INC - India National Congress;
NCP - National Congress Party; RPI - Republican Party of India;PDCI - People's Democratic Conference of India;
SUCI(C) - Socialist Unity Centre of India (Communist).